TRANSIQUE IMPACT ASSESSMENT REPORT
1. Summary: what SEBI proposes and what it means
SEBI’s Consultation Paper of 14 October 2026 proposes further revision of the SME IPO framework in Chapter IX of the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018 (the ICDR Regulations). The proposals come from a Working Group set up by SEBI, were deliberated by the Primary Market Advisory Committee (PMAC), and were then refined by SEBI internally. Comments are due by 4 November 2026.
Eligibility moves from post-issue paid-up capital to post-issue market capitalisation. An issuer valued at up to ₹1,000 crore at the offer price must list on the SME Platform (~₹250 crore Issue Size @25% dilution) ; an issuer valued above ₹1,000 crore and up to ₹4,000 crore may choose it, provided its restated consolidated financial statements are prepared under Ind AS. The profit test rises to an average operating profit of ₹3 crore a year over three years, and a new route under Regulation 229(7) lets an issuer that misses the profit test list if at least 75% of the net offer goes to qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) on same line as in Mainboard IPO.
On mandatory Underwriting, Market Making and liquidity, the requirement to underwrite 100% of the issue and compulsory market making for 3 years is proposed to be withdrawn, for SME IPOs. Simultaneously, a 90% minimum IPO subscription condition is now proposed for SME IPO along with consequential refund where the prescribed level is not achieved in line with Mainboard IPO.
The minimum SME IPO application falls from ₹2 lakh to ₹1 lakh (with now four lots of ₹25,000), while the requirement of minimum number of allottees rises from 200 to 500. The post listing trading lot is proposed to be permitted even in 1 share for better liquidity as in Mainboard IPO.
Other conditions as part of Issue Structure now retain General Corporate Purpose (GCP) of 15% of Issue Size but remove the existing ₹10 crore Cap;
Relaxation of QIB OFS is also proposed (As of now the OFS in SME IPO cannot exceed beyond 20% of the total issue size and OFS by a selling shareholder cannot exceed 50% of its pre-issue shareholding. It is now proposed that these 20% and 50% limits shall not apply to QIB selling shareholders (subject to one-year holding period as in Mainboard IPO), except in an issue under Regulation 229(7) i.e. 75% QIB Issue.
Further Exemption of Pre IPO Lock-in, post Listing (Reduction to 6 M from present 1 year as in Mainboard IPO).
Transique supports most of the proposals in the paper. The proposals align the SME framework with the Main Board where the market and the Investors ultimately decide which IPO is to be subscribed and to what extent and at what valuation.
For well governed Investor funded companies, the relaxation of QIB OFS will see many such companies take the SME IPO route for giving exit to their Investors and also raise capital as per their business requirements.
Stock Exchange level vetting and approvals remain for SME IPO as it stands now.
Based on our understanding of Capital markets and experience in SME IPOs, we have analysed each change point by point: the existing provision, the proposed provision, and Transique’s assessment of the likely impact on promoters and on the Investors.
2. Why SEBI is revisiting the framework
The SME Platform has grown well beyond the size the current rules were written for. According to the Consultation Paper (data from NSE and BSE as on 31 July 2026), 1,496 entities have listed on the SME platforms since inception, including 365 that have since migrated to the Main Board. SME IPOs have raised ₹40,222 crore in total, and the market capitalisation of SME-listed entities, including those that migrated, is ₹4,70,984 crore.
The paper’s case for change rests on four findings. First, paid-up capital is a poor measure of size: in an analysis of 735 Main Board and SME IPOs over the last three financial years with paid-up capital above ₹10 crore, the working group found a significant disconnect between paid-up capital and market capitalisation, and found that some issuers capitalised reserves through bonus issues to meet the paid-up threshold. Second, underwriting is the largest single cost in an SME IPO: underwriting fees averaged 49.52% and 38.41% of total issue expenses for NSE SME IPOs in FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26, and 32.20% and 33.99% for BSE SME IPOs. Third, compulsory market making adds cost without adding much trading: between August 2025 and July 2026, market makers accounted for 0–10% of turnover in 361 NSE and 268 BSE SME scrips. Fourth, fixed trading lots leave holders stranded: on average about 5% of unique PAN-based shareholders held odd lots.
SEBI’s stated aim is a framework that is proportionate to the size of SME issuers, aligned with the Main Board where the regulatory objective is the same, and still protective where SME issuers differ.
3. Existing and proposed provisions compared, with impact assessment
The table compares each existing provision of Chapter IX of the ICDR Regulations with the provision proposed in the Consultation Paper, and gives Transique’s assessment of the likely impact on company promoters and on Investors.
Impact ratings: Positive means the change benefits that group on balance; Mixed means it brings both a benefit and a cost or risk that the group should plan for; Neutral means the change is mainly procedural for that group.
| No. | Provision | Existing provision | Proposed provision | Impact on company promoters (Transique comment) | Impact on Investors (Transique comment) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Eligibility and financial track record | |||||
| 1 | Eligibility test (Reg 229(1); Q1A, 1B) | Post-issue paid-up capital up to ₹10 crore. | Post-issue market capitalisation at the offer price up to ₹1,000 crore. Such issuers must use the SME Platform. | Mixed. The platform no longer depends on how share capital is structured, so bonus issues to manage paid-up capital lose their purpose. Companies valued up to ₹1,000 crore at offer price lose the Main Board option. Based on actual record, the largest SME IPO till now (Q-Line Biotech gathered ₹214.5 crores in May 2026, so the limit of ₹250 crores for SME IPO looks reasonable and practical). This also bring clarity of where a company is actually meant to be at a point of time as we have seen that many Promoters keep on evaluating both these options and are unable to decide how to move forward. This change brings certainty now. | Positive. The platform reflects the price investors pay. Traditionally Mainboard IPOs are meant for larger companies (now coded – over ₹250 crores IPO size). We favour this segregation of linking IPO based on post issue market cap as there are also different category of Investors for SME and Mainboard segment. Bringing a SME size company on Mainboard was doing not much benefit either and was primarily done to avoid the limitations prescribed under SME Regulations which are now proposed to be rationalised. Simultaneously measures like post listing Trading in even 1 share will increase liquidity. Relaxation of QIB OFS norms will support more such IPO’s on SME platform. Valuation is market driven and what Investors find attractive, will get the price too. |
| 2 | Optional SME band (Reg 229(2); Q1C) | Paid-up capital above ₹10 crore and up to ₹25 crore may use the SME route. | Market capitalisation above ₹1,000 crore and up to ₹4,000 crore may use the SME route, with restated consolidated Ind AS financial statements for three years and any stub period. | Mixed. Mid to Large size SMEs keep a choice of platform. Companies with Market capitalisation above ₹1,000 crore and up to ₹4,000 crore choosing SME platform will have to follow Ind AS financials and should start well before filing. There could be impact on the quantum of Sales and Profits and detailed disclosure requirements under Ind AS financials. Transitional provisions shall apply. Mainboard companies already follow Ind AS financials. | Positive. Mid to Large SME issuers report on the same basis as Main Board peers, so there is consistency and better reliability on their reported financials. Investors expect transparency and Ind AS financials will bring more Trust and credibility. |
| 3 | Re-test Platform at RHP stage (new Sch XVI clauses 4 and 5; Q1D to 1F) | No re-test of Platform at the RHP stage. | At RHP or Prospectus: a Main Board filer valued at ₹1,000 crore or below re-files under SME; an SME filer above ₹1,000 crore may continue up to ₹4,000 crore; above ₹4,000 crore it re-files under the Main Board. | Mixed. A change in valuation between DRHP and RHP can force a re-filing and delay the issue. In general, this decision must be planned on Day 1 itself and then followed. Practically, we do not see much impact of this. | Mixed. The platform follows the final pricing at the time of RHP. Withdrawal and Refiling is always an option with the Issuer and this decision can be taken by the Issuer company in consultation with the Merchant Bankers and Investors before taking action. |
| 4 | Cooling off period after conversion (Reg 229(4); Q2A, 2B) | One full financial year as a company after conversion from a proprietorship, firm or LLP before DRHP filing. The effective wait of 12 months plus. | Four consecutive completed quarters from conversion, and at least one post-conversion audited financial statement (or part) filed with the RoC before the DRHP. | Positive. A uniform cooling off period of about a year, whatever the conversion date. | Positive. Uniformity of timing saves time and reduces uncertainty of Investors evaluating such companies. |
| 5 | Business reorganisation and track record (Reg 229(4); Q2C to 2E) | Not expressly provided | Extends to acquisitions, transfers, vesting, succession and schemes where more than 50% of latest-year revenue comes from a business earlier run by a proprietorship, firm or LLP. | Mixed. Businesses done in group entities get credit for their operating history. Same rules apply as in case of conversion. | Positive. The same rule applies whatever legal route the reorganisation takes. |
| 6 | Profit test (Reg 229(6); Q3A, 3B) | Operating profit (EBITDA) of ₹1 crore in at least two of the last three financial years. | Average operating profit of at least ₹3 crore a year over the preceding three financial years (Total ₹9 crore EBITDA in aggregate), on restated consolidated statements. | Mixed. Companies near the old ₹1 crore floor fall out of the standard route. Averaging means one weak year no longer disqualifies. Recompute now on a restated consolidated basis. Many smaller Companies will disqualify now. | Positive. The bar is three times higher and measures sustained performance. Investors practically back companies with not less than 3-5 crore profitability, so they get the relevant companies. |
| 7 | Alternative QIB route (new Reg 229(7); Q4) | None. An issuer failing the profit test cannot list on the SME Platform. | Book building; at least 75% of net offer to QIBs; full refund if not met. Retail capped at 10% and NII at 15%; QIB portion not underwritten; no OFS relief for QIB sellers in this case. | Positive. Pre-profit, growth-stage companies gain access, as on the Main Board under Reg 6(2). The route depends on genuine institutional demand and carries refund risk. | Positive. Institutions carry at least 75% of the book and retail exposure is capped at 10%. Use of the route signals that the profit test is not met. |
| B. Use of proceeds and offer for sale | |||||
| 8 | General corporate purposes (Reg 230(2); Q5) | Lower of 15% of the amount raised or ₹10 crore. | 15% of the amount raised; ₹10 crore cap removed. | Positive. GCP flexibility now scales with issue size. Not Capped. | Mixed. The 15% ceiling still stays tighter than the Main Board’s 25%. |
| 9 | OFS holding period (new Reg 230A(1); Q6A, 6B) | No minimum holding period for shares offered for sale. | Shares must be held for one year before the DRHP is filed. | Mixed. Investors who enter within a year of filing cannot sell in the IPO. Time pre-IPO rounds accordingly. | Positive. New protection: shares acquired shortly before the IPO cannot be sold to the public. |
| 10 | OFS size limits (Reg 230A(2), (3); Q6C) | OFS up to 20% of issue size; each seller up to 50% of pre-issue holding (fully diluted). | Limits retained for non-QIB sellers. QIB sellers are exempt from these limits subject to 1 year holding period condition. | Positive. A clear exit route makes pre-IPO funding from QIBs easier to raise. Promoter exits remain capped. Providing flexibility to genuine QIB selling shareholders would facilitate appropriate exits and support continued institutional participation in growth-stage enterprises | Mixed. A QIB can sell its entire holding in the IPO, adding secondary supply. The one-year holding period and cumulative computation are the safeguards. |
| 11 | OFS in Reg 229(7) issues (Q6D) | Not applicable. | QIB exemptions not available here. The 20% and 50% limits apply to all sellers. | Neutral. Sellers must plan within the standard limits. | Positive. The alternative route raises primary capital, not exits (as Reg 8A on the Main Board). |
| C. Lock-in | |||||
| 12 | Minimum promoters’ contribution (Reg 238(a); Q7A) | Three years from the later of IPO allotment or commencement of commercial production. | Three years from IPO allotment. | Positive. The end date is certain from allotment. | Neutral. The three-year period, twice the Main Board’s 18 months, is retained. |
| 13 | Promoter holding above minimum contribution (Reg 238(b); Q7B) | 50% locked in for two years and 50% for one year. | Entire excess locked in for one year. | Positive. Half of the excess holding is now released a year earlier. | Mixed. Promoters may sell more from the second year. The minimum contribution remains locked for three years. |
| 14 | Non-promoter pre-issue capital (Reg 239(1); Q7D) | One year from allotment. | Six months from allotment, as on the Main Board. Existing exemptions (ESOPs; Category I and II AIFs and VCFs with a one-year holding) retained. | Mixed. Free float rises earlier, with a possible supply overhang at six months. | Positive. Pre-IPO investment becomes more attractive. |
| 15 | Promoter group holdings (new Reg 239(2); Q7C) | No separate lock-in. | Separate one-year lock-in. | Neutral. Group holdings need planning for the first year. | Positive. Closes the use of group entities to sell early. |
| 16 | Non-transferable marking (new Reg 239(3); Q7E) | No provision. | Depositories may record securities as “non-transferable” where lock-in cannot be created otherwise. | Neutral. Operational. | Positive. Lock-in becomes enforceable in all cases. |
| D. Application, allocation and allotment | |||||
| 17 | Minimum application (Reg 267(2); Q8A) | Two lots, with value above ₹2 lakh (raised by the amendment notified on 4 March 2025). | Four lots, each of at least ₹25,000: minimum ₹1 lakh. | Positive. It is expected to result in widen no. of Investors, still with minimum ₹1 lakh IPO investment. | Mixed. More individuals can apply, with lot size reduced to ₹25k each. Minimum 4 lot size investment aimed to limit smaller retail participation whereas by limiting ₹1 Lakh amount, more opportunities emerge for Retail investors. |
| 18 | Allocation in net offer (Reg 253(1); Q8B) | At least 35% to individuals applying for the minimum size, at least 15% to NIIs, up to 50% to QIBs (5% for mutual funds). | Same percentages, using “Retail Individual Investor” terminology aligned with the Main Board. | Neutral. No change to the shares available. | Neutral. Categories become consistent across platforms. |
| 19 | Allocation in Reg 229(7) issues (new Reg 253(1A); Q8C) | Not applicable. | Up to 10% to RIIs, up to 15% to NIIs, at least 75% to QIBs. | Neutral. Mirrors the Main Board rule. | Positive. Retail exposure to issuers that miss the profit test is limited. |
| 20 | Anchor investors (new Reg 253(1B); Q8D) | Not expressly provided. | Up to 60% of the QIB portion in book-built issues, under Schedule XIII conditions. | Positive. An anchor book gives an early price signal and demand (No change) | Positive. Anchor allocation is known before the issue opens (No change) |
| 21 | NII sub-categories (Reg 253(2); Q8E) | One-third for applications of more than two lots up to ₹10 lakh; two-thirds above ₹10 lakh. | One-third for ₹2–10 lakh; two-thirds above ₹10 lakh (as Reg 32(3A)). | Neutral. | Neutral. Value-based categories, consistent with the Main Board. |
| 22 | Allotment to RIIs (new Reg 268(2A); Q9A) | Allotment in minimum lots and multiples of the lot. | Each RII receives at least one minimum lot, subject to availability; the balance is allotted proportionately, not in multiples of the lot. | Neutral. | Positive. Shares are spread more evenly in oversubscribed issues. |
| 23 | Minimum number of allottees (Reg 268(1); Q9B) | 200. | 500. | Mixed. Smaller issues must secure wider distribution or fail. | Positive. A wider shareholder base from listing supports liquidity. |
| E. Trading, underwriting and market making | |||||
| 24 | Trading lot (2012 circular; Q10A) | Price-based lots from 100 to 10,000 shares, equal to the IPO lot. | One share for all SME-listed securities, from the date of the circular rescinding the 2012 circular. | Positive. Institutions can build positions of any size. | Positive. Odd-lot holdings (about 5% of unique PAN holders) end; whole holdings can be sold. |
| 25 | Underwriting (Reg 260; Q11A) | 100% of the issue underwritten; lead managers underwrite at least 15% on their own account. | Main Board model: the unsubscribed portion is underwritten. The mandatory QIB portion in Reg 229(7) issues is not underwritten. | Mixed. Issues would be sold on their strengths and market acceptance. Sector, Business, Sales growth, Profit growth, potential Opportunity would be evaluated. Merchant Banker track record would matter too. Not all issues may subscribe without Underwriting commitments. | Mixed. Underwriting was to cover Risk. Each mandate will sell differently. |
| 26 | Minimum subscription (new Reg 265A; Reg 264(5) omitted; Q11B, 11C) | Registrar to confirm 90% subscription before the issue closes. | 90% minimum subscription, with refund if not achieved. | Neutral. Aligns with Main Board practice. | Positive. The issue completes only at the prescribed subscription level. |
| 27 | Market making (Reg 261; Q12A) | Compulsory for three years with 5% inventory. Fees were 1.58% (NSE) and 2.60% (BSE) of issue expenses in FY 2025-26. | Withdrawn. Existing arrangements cease for all SME-listed companies on the date of the rescission circular. | Positive. Saves fees and inventory. Listed SMEs must wind down existing agreements. | Mixed. There is no appointed counterparty in thin scrips. Market makers were 0–10% of turnover in 629 scrips, and the one-share lot and 500 allottees support liquidity. |
| F. Migration | |||||
| 28 | Main Board to SME (Reg 276; Q13A) | A listed issuer with paid-up capital below ₹25 crore may move to the SME Platform by special resolution. | Removed. | Mixed. The option of moving to the SME Platform closes. | Positive. Main Board shareholders keep the Main Board regime. |
| 29 | Optional migration to Main Board (Reg 277; Q13B) | Paid-up capital above ₹10 crore and up to ₹25 crore, with shareholder approval. | Market capitalisation of ₹1,000 crore or more but below ₹4,000 crore, subject to the Main Board exchange’s criteria. | Positive. Graduation follows company value. | Positive. A clear graduation path for growing companies. |
| 30 | Approval for migration (Q13C) | Shareholder approval. | Board approval sufficient. | Positive. Faster and cheaper. | Neutral. Shareholders lose the vote, but the company moves to a stricter regime. |
| 31 | Further-issue trigger (Reg 280(2); Q13D) | Mandatory migration where a further issue takes paid-up capital above ₹25 crore, unless Main Board LODR norms are followed. | Removed. | Positive. Rights, preferential and bonus issues without forced migration. | Neutral. |
| 32 | Mandatory migration (Q13E, 13F) | No value-based trigger. | Above ₹4,000 crore market capitalisation, using twelve-week average prices on the date of the migration application. A later price fall does not reverse the obligation. | Mixed. Large SMEs take on the Main Board regime. The averaging method avoids triggers from price spikes. | Positive. Companies of Main Board scale move under Main Board rules. |
| 33 | Applicability of migration rules | Not applicable. | New rules apply to companies listed after notification. Companies listed at notification keep the paid-up-capital rules. | Mixed. Two migration regimes run on one platform. | Neutral. No retrospective change for existing holders. |
| G. Alignment with the Main Board | |||||
| 34 | Minimum promoters’ contribution (Reg 236; Q14A) | 20% by equity shares or convertible securities. No provision for partly paid-up IPOs. | Aligned with Reg 14: SR equity shares count; where the contribution exceeds ₹100 crore in a partly paid-up IPO, at least ₹100 crore before opening and the rest pro rata before calls. | Positive. More ways to meet the contribution. | Neutral. |
| 35 | Securities ineligible for promoters’ contribution (Reg 237(1)(c); Q14A) | Excludes securities allotted in the preceding year below the issue price to promoters and AIFs. | Categories aligned with Reg 15(1)(c) for the Main Board. | Neutral. | Positive. The same test applies across platforms. |
| 36 | Disclosures (Reg 245(1); Q14B) | Material disclosures required in the offer document. | Material disclosures required in both the draft offer document and the offer document. | Mixed. Disclosure liability starts at the DRHP stage. | Positive. Earlier and more complete disclosure. |
| 37 | Filing and updating offer documents (Reg 246; Q14C, 14D) | Offer document filed with SEBI on RoC filing; no SEBI observations; due-diligence certificate with site visit report. | Updated DRHP filed with the SME exchange incorporating its observations, with changes highlighted. Schedule XVI changes need an updated or fresh DRHP (no extra fee). Site visit report retained; specified certificates at DRHP stage. | Mixed. More documentation, but processing stays with the exchange and no SEBI fee applies. | Positive. Exchange observations are reflected in the document investors read. |
| 38 | Price band (Reg 250; Q14E) | Cap no more than 120% of the floor; no minimum spread. | Cap at least 105% and no more than 120% of the floor. | Neutral. | Positive. The price band becomes a real range for price discovery. |
| 39 | Differential pricing (Reg 251; Q14E) | Discount linked to individuals applying for the minimum size; uniform minimum application lot for all applicants. | Those references deleted. Retail and employee reservation discount up to 10%; anchors not below the price to others. | Neutral. | Neutral. Consistent with the revised application framework. |
| 40 | Advertisements and lead manager duties (Regs 264, 271; Q14F) | Pre-issue advertisement after filing the prospectus; lead manager responsible until completion of the issue process. | Advertisements refer to the RHP or Prospectus as applicable. Lead manager responsible until allotment, refund, demat credit and listing or trading permission (as Reg 52(3)). | Neutral. | Positive. Lead manager accountability is defined through to listing. |
| H. Transition (Q15A) | |||||
| 41 | New filings | Not applicable. | Revised framework mandatory for DRHPs filed three months or more after notification in the Official Gazette. | Positive. Three months of lead time. | Neutral. |
| 42 | Transition window | Not applicable. | DRHPs filed in the first three months may choose either framework and must say which in the DRHP. | Positive. Compare both routes: for example, paid-up capital of ₹25 crore or more with a valuation below ₹1,000 crore means Main Board today but SME under the revised framework. | Neutral. |
| 43 | Issues in progress | Not applicable. | RHP filed on or before notification: existing framework. Main Board DRHP filed before notification: existing Main Board framework. SME DRHP filed before notification without in-principle approval or RHP: choice by addendum. | Positive. No disruption to issues in progress. | Neutral. |
| 44 | Companies already listed | Not applicable. | Existing lock-ins run to expiry; market making ends on the rescission circular date; migration under existing rules. | Positive. Market-making cost ends. | Mixed. Market-making support ends before the three years originally disclosed. |
4. What promoters, CFOs and Investors should do now
Companies planning an SME IPO in the next twelve months
- Recompute eligibility on both bases: post-issue paid-up capital under the current rules, and expected post-issue market capitalisation and three-year average operating profit (restated, consolidated) under the proposed rules.
- If the average operating profit is below ₹3 crore, test whether a book with at least 75% QIB allotment is realistic before relying on the Regulation 229(7) route.
- If the valuation may exceed ₹1,000 crore and accounts are under Indian GAAP, start Ind AS restatement for three years and the stub period now.
- Map the filing date against the transition: a draft offer document filed within three months of notification may choose either framework; after that the revised framework applies.
- Check the one-year holding period for every proposed selling shareholder as at the intended date of filing the draft offer document.
- For businesses converted from a firm or LLP, or transferred into the company, count four completed quarters from the effective date and confirm that a post-conversion audited statement has been filed with the Registrar of Companies.
- Revisit the issue budget: underwriting of the unsubscribed portion only and no market-making fees change the cost structure materially.
Companies already listed on the SME Platform
- Review market-making agreements and inventory arrangements, which will cease on the date of the rescission circular.
- Note that migration continues under the existing paid-up-capital framework and that existing lock-ins run to expiry.
Investors
- Expect a ₹1 lakh minimum application, one-share trading and no appointed market maker after the rescission circular.
- Check the offer document for whether an issue is made under Regulation 229(7), which signals that the issuer does not meet the profit test.
- Comments on the proposals can be submitted to SEBI by 4 November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is the new SME IPO eligibility limit proposed by SEBI?
SEBI proposes to replace the paid-up capital test with post-issue market capitalisation at the offer price. Issuers valued at up to ₹1,000 crore must list on the SME Platform. Issuers valued above ₹1,000 crore and up to ₹4,000 crore may choose the SME Platform if they present Ind AS financial statements. Issuers above ₹4,000 crore must use the Main Board.
What profit does a company need for an SME IPO under the proposal?
An average operating profit of at least ₹3 crore a year over the preceding three financial years, calculated on restated consolidated financial statements. This replaces the current requirement of ₹1 crore in at least two of the last three years.
Can a company that does not meet the profit test list on the SME Platform?
Yes, under a proposed Regulation 229(7). The issue must be book built, at least 75% of the net offer must be allotted to qualified institutional buyers, and the entire subscription is refunded if that level is not met. Retail allocation in such an issue is capped at 10% of the net offer.
What is the proposed minimum application for an SME IPO?
₹1 lakh, made up of four lots of at least ₹25,000 each. The current minimum is two lots with a value above ₹2 lakh.
Will SME shares trade in lots of one share?
Yes. SEBI proposes a trading lot of one share for all SME-listed securities, replacing the price-band lots of 100 to 10,000 shares. It will take effect when SEBI rescinds the 2012 trading-lot circular through a separate circular.
Is market making still mandatory for SME IPOs?
No. Compulsory market making is proposed to be withdrawn. Existing market-making arrangements will cease for all SME-listed companies from the date of the circular rescinding the trading-lot circular.
Is 100% underwriting still required?
No. SME issues will follow the Main Board model, under which the unsubscribed portion is underwritten, and a 90% minimum subscription requirement will apply. Lead managers will no longer need to underwrite 15% on their own account.
When must an SME-listed company move to the Main Board?
For companies listed after the new rules are notified, migration is optional at a market capitalisation of ₹1,000 crore or more but below ₹4,000 crore, and mandatory above ₹4,000 crore. Market capitalisation is based on twelve-week average prices. Companies already listed continue under the existing migration rules.
When will the changes apply?
The revised framework will apply to draft offer documents filed three months or more after notification in the Official Gazette. During the first three months, issuers may choose either framework. The proposals are at consultation stage and may change.
How can stakeholders comment on the Consultation Paper?
Through SEBI’s online public comments form by 4 November 2026, or, if there is a technical issue, by email to consultationcfd@sebi.gov.in with the subject line given in the Consultation Paper.
About this report
Transique advises promoters and companies on IPOs, from eligibility assessment to listing. To discuss what the proposals mean for a planned IPO, or to review draft comments before the 4 November 2026 deadline, contact the Transique team.
Does your SME IPO plan still work under the proposed rules?
The market-capitalisation test, the ₹3 crore average operating profit floor and the end of 100% underwriting will change who qualifies for the SME Platform, and on what terms. Before the revised framework is notified, check your company against it:
- Eligibility on both the current and the proposed basis, including the Regulation 229(7) QIB route
- Ind AS restatement if your valuation may cross ₹1,000 crore
- Timing of pre-IPO rounds against the one-year OFS holding period
- Your issue budget and filing date against the three-month transition window
Founder@Transique-IPO Advisory, Equity & Debt Fund Raising, Biz Valuations, M&A Deals,
Transaction Advisory. Member: ICAI Valn Comm.,
Ex Member: Central Govt. (MCA) Valuation Committee, ASSOCHAM M&A Council, ICAI VSB.

